POST OFFICES — IDAHO TERRITORY 1876-78

"Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1876-78," Compiled By Henry G. Langley, Editor of the California State Register, Pacific Coast Almanac, San Francisco, 1875


Name - County - Postmaster

Atlanta -  Alturas - Nelson Davis.

Beaver Canon - Oneida - L. A. Harknoss.
Bloomington - Oneida - Wm. Hulmo.
Boise City - Ada - John A. Post.

Centreville - Boise  -Peter J. Moore.
Clearwater - Nez Perce - J. F. Silverwood.
Clifton - Oneida - H. N. Howell.
Corbett's Station - Oneida  - Mrs. A. Corbett.

Eagle Rock - Oneida  -Israel Heald.
Elk City - Nez Perce - John G. Ziegle.
Emmettville -  Ada  - Nathan Martin.

Fairview - Owyhee - Charles Umber.
Falk's Store - Ada - Jas W. Patton.
Fish Haven - Oneida - John Stock.
Florence - Idaho - Andrew Floyd.
Fort Hall - Oneida - Hugh Travers.
Fort Lemhi - Lemhi - N. J. Andrews.
Franklin - Oneida - L. H. Hatch.

Gentile Valley - Oneida - Wm. H. King.
Georgetown - Oneida - Henry A. Lewis.

Horse Shoe Bend - Boise - Henry H. Clark.
Idaho City -  Boise - S. C. Silsby.
Indian Valley -  Ada - John G. Curtis.
Iowa Bar - Oneida  - Wm. Hartley.

John Day's Creek - Idaho - J. H. Elfers.
Junction - Lemhi - A. M. Stephenson
Keenan City - Oneida  - Jos. W. Perkins.

Lapwai - Nez Perce - David C. Kelly.
Leesburgh - Lemhi - James D. Wood.
Lewiston -  Nez Perce  -Mex. McGregor.
Liberty - Oneida - Edwin N. Austin.
Lower Boise - Ada -  C. J. F. Peterson.

MaladCity - Oneida - Emory J. Davis.
Manuel Ranch - Idaho - John J. Manuel.
Market Lake - Oneida - John N. Adams.
Middleton - Ada - M. K. Jenkins.
Montpelier - Oneida - David Osborn.
Mount Idaho - Nez Perce - Loyal P. Brown.
Newsom Creek - Nez Perce - D. B. McConnell.
Ovid - Oneida  -N. C. Ediefson.
Oxford - Oneida - A. P. Welchman.

Paradise Valley - Nez Perce - Sam'l B. Edwards.
Paris - Oneida - John U. Stucki.
Payette  Store - Ada A. J. McFarland.
Payetteville - Ada - George W. Hunt.
Polouse Bridge - Nez Perce - James T. Atwood.
Pend'Oreille - Kootenai - Shep. Warren.
Pierce City  - Shoshone - John Kodgers.
Pino Creek - Nez Perce - William brewer.
Pine Grove - Alturas - G. D. Golden.
Pioneersville - Boise - J. M. Cannady.
Placerville - Boise - J. H. Myer.
Pleasant Valley - Oneida - Leo Mantle.

Quartzburgh - Boise - Richard G. Allen.
Rocky Bar - Alturas - W. P. Callahan.
Ross Fork - Oneida - Stanton G. Fisher.

Saint Charles -  Oneida - J. Pugmire.
Salmon City - Lemhi - George L. Shoup.
Salubria - Ada - E. S. Jewell.
Shearer's Ferry - Idaho - F. A. Shearer.
Silver City - Owyhee - Edw. H. Moore.
Slate Creek - Idaho - D. L. Noggle.
Soda Springs - Oneida - W. W. Sterrett.
Squaw Creek - Boise - Wm. S. Mitchell.

Thorn Creek - Nez Perce - H. W. Deacon.
Washington - Idaho - A. Freidenrick.
Washoe - Ada - James Hanity.
Weiser - Ada - Woodson Jeffreys.
Weston -  Oneida - John H. Clarke.


See also History of Post Offices in Idaho. U.S. Post Office:

Ada County Historical Post Offices
Adams County Historical Post Offices
Canyon County Historical Post Offices
Gem County Historical Post Offices
Owyhee County Historical Post Offices
Payette County Historical Post Offices
Washingon County Historical Post Offices
Valley County Historical Post Offices



See archive.org for more from Langley's Directory

About AHGP

Webspace for this site is generously provided by Genealogy Village and Access Genealogy

Copyright © 2013 - Sharon McConnel. All Rights Reserved.