POST OFFICES — IDAHO TERRITORY 1876-78

"Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1876-78," Compiled By Henry G. Langley, Editor of the California State Register, Pacific Coast Almanac, San Francisco, 1875

Name - County - Postmaster

Atlanta -  Alturas - Nelson Davis.

Beaver Canon - Oneida - L. A. Harknoss.
Bloomington - Oneida - Wm. Hulmo.
Boise City - Ada - John A. Post.

Centreville - Boise  -Peter J. Moore.
Clearwater - Nez Perce - J. F. Silverwood.
Clifton - Oneida - H. N. Howell.
Corbett's Station - Oneida  - Mrs. A. Corbett.

Eagle Rock - Oneida  -Israel Heald.
Elk City - Nez Perce - John G. Ziegle.
Emmettville -  Ada  - Nathan Martin.

Fairview - Owyhee - Charles Umber.
Falk's Store - Ada - Jas W. Patton.
Fish Haven - Oneida - John Stock.
Florence - Idaho - Andrew Floyd.
Fort Hall - Oneida - Hugh Travers.
Fort Lemhi - Lemhi - N. J. Andrews.
Franklin - Oneida - L. H. Hatch.

Gentile Valley - Oneida - Wm. H. King.
Georgetown - Oneida - Henry A. Lewis.

Horse Shoe Bend - Boise - Henry H. Clark.
Idaho City -  Boise - S. C. Silsby.
Indian Valley -  Ada - John G. Curtis.
Iowa Bar - Oneida  - Wm. Hartley.

John Day's Creek - Idaho - J. H. Elfers.
Junction - Lemhi - A. M. Stephenson
Keenan City - Oneida  - Jos. W. Perkins.

Lapwai - Nez Perce - David C. Kelly.
Leesburgh - Lemhi - James D. Wood.
Lewiston -  Nez Perce  -Mex. McGregor.
Liberty - Oneida - Edwin N. Austin.
Lower Boise - Ada -  C. J. F. Peterson.

MaladCity - Oneida - Emory J. Davis.
Manuel Ranch - Idaho - John J. Manuel.
Market Lake - Oneida - John N. Adams.
Middleton - Ada - M. K. Jenkins.
Montpelier - Oneida - David Osborn.
Mount Idaho - Nez Perce - Loyal P. Brown.
Newsom Creek - Nez Perce - D. B. McConnell.
Ovid - Oneida  -N. C. Ediefson.
Oxford - Oneida - A. P. Welchman.

Paradise Valley - Nez Perce - Sam'l B. Edwards.
Paris - Oneida - John U. Stucki.
Payette  Store - Ada A. J. McFarland.
Payetteville - Ada - George W. Hunt.
Polouse Bridge - Nez Perce - James T. Atwood.
Pend'Oreille - Kootenai - Shep. Warren.
Pierce City  - Shoshone - John Kodgers.
Pino Creek - Nez Perce - William brewer.
Pine Grove - Alturas - G. D. Golden.
Pioneersville - Boise - J. M. Cannady.
Placerville - Boise - J. H. Myer.
Pleasant Valley - Oneida - Leo Mantle.

Quartzburgh - Boise - Richard G. Allen.
Rocky Bar - Alturas - W. P. Callahan.
Ross Fork - Oneida - Stanton G. Fisher.

Saint Charles -  Oneida - J. Pugmire.
Salmon City - Lemhi - George L. Shoup.
Salubria - Ada - E. S. Jewell.
Shearer's Ferry - Idaho - F. A. Shearer.
Silver City - Owyhee - Edw. H. Moore.
Slate Creek - Idaho - D. L. Noggle.
Soda Springs - Oneida - W. W. Sterrett.
Squaw Creek - Boise - Wm. S. Mitchell.

Thorn Creek - Nez Perce - H. W. Deacon.
Washington - Idaho - A. Freidenrick.
Washoe - Ada - James Hanity.
Weiser - Ada - Woodson Jeffreys.
Weston -  Oneida - John H. Clarke.

See archive.org for more from Langley's Directory

About AHGP

Webspace for this site is generously provided by Genealogy Village and Access Genealogy

Copyright © 2013 - Sharon McConnel. All Rights Reserved.